From the July 2001 Idaho Observer:
[…] In both the 1997 and 1998 articles Denman predicted that the law would provide government employees with tremendous latitude to justify the involuntary removal of children from homes based upon subjective statements commonly referred to as hearsay.

Section 2411 appears to be a description of how police ultimately achieved physical custody of the children five days after the apparently warrantless arrest of their mother. Section 2411(1) states, “A peace officer may take a child into protective custody and immediately transport the child to a treatment facility for emergency mental health evaluation in the absence of a court order if and only if the officer determines that an emergency situation exists as defined in this chapter, and the officer has probable cause to believe, based on personal observation and investigation, representation of the child's parents or the recommendation of a mental health professional, that the child is suffering from serious emotional disturbance as a result of which he is likely to cause harm to himself or others or is manifestly unable to preserve his health or safety with the supports and assistance available to him and that immediate detention and treatment is necessary to prevent harm to the child or others.”

Section 2419 of Title 16 describes how, once “public funds” are used to involuntarily commit a child to mental healthcare services, the state assumes physical custody of the child.