From the July 2001 Idaho Observer:
[…] Section 2419 of Title 16 describes how, once “public funds” are used to involuntarily commit a child to mental healthcare services, the state assumes physical custody of the child. “The department of health and welfare shall acquire physical custody of the child and the right to determine the disposition and placement of the child whenever the placement requires the expenditure of public funds,” the law reads.

Had McGuckin been told that the county had ordered her children be committed for mental health services and, had she volunteered to take them in herself, she could have retained physical custody of the children, according to the law.